Botanical Ingredient Spotlight: COMFREY

Botanical Ingredient Spotlight: COMFREY

Ass ear... Knitbone... Bruisewort... Healing Herb... just a few of the many "country names" of this plant that I generally know as Comfrey (Symphytum Officinalis).

The various common names give you an idea to the regard in which this plant is held with herbalists and the "wise folk" of old... except maybe that first one, I'm guessing that's more to do with the shape of the leaves.

Comfrey (from the latin "con firma" meaning "with strength"), has been used for centuries for its wound-healing abilities, as well as for easing inflammation, and to stimulate the healing of bone fractures.

What makes comfrey such a great ingredient for skincare?

  • The phytochemical allantoin, found in this plant, is known for its stimulating action on cell regeneration, healing wounds and stimulating the growth of healthy tissue.
  • Comfrey has healing, soothing and moisture-retaining properties which are helpful for rough and damaged skin.
  • Over time, comfrey can help to alleviate wrinkles and improve the elasticity of skin tissue, meaning skin looks and feels more supple.

Find comfrey as an ingredient in Neroli & Chamomile Repair & Protect Hand Cream, and Intensive Hydration Nourishing Serum.